NOTICE OF PRIVACY

At Maizz Visual SA de CV we value your trust and we are  committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. To ensure this, we protect your information by continually reviewing our physical and electronic protection processes.

Therefore, we want to share with you our privacy policy and how to safeguard the integrity, privacy and protection of your personal data, in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the Law), published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010. You have at your disposal, at all times, this privacy notice on our website: www.maizz.mx, and you can access the content of the Law through the portals that the Federal Government, through the Ministry of the Interior, makes available to you on the portal www.ordenjuridico.gob.mx

Likewise, you may at any time limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by exercising the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition that the Law provides by submitting your request in writing. It will be understood that you as the owner tacitly consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy notice, when having made it available to you, you do not express your opposition.

1. Identity:
Maizz Visual SA de CV who, for the purposes of this privacy notice, is responsible to you, as the owner of personal data.

2. Resume Visual Maizz:
For the purposes of this privacy notice, it indicates its address at Ibarborou 412. Bosque de Chapultepec Section I, Miguel Hidalgo. CDMX

3. Information principle:
Each person in charge informs you that it possesses, collects or will collect from you, the necessary personal data, mainly for the proper performance of the service operations, as well as for the celebration of the other acts that each person in charge can carry out in accordance with the Law and its social statutes. Said personal data may have been or may be obtained from you, either personally or directly by any electronic, optical, audio, visual means, or through any other technology. Likewise, we can obtain personal data of which you are the owner, through third parties and other sources permitted by law, such as information companies. The personal data collected or that is collected may include, among others, the following:

  • Identification and contact data: full name, address, home, cell and/or work telephone number, marital status, signature, electronic signature, email, username and password, IP address, RFC, CURP, place and date of birth, age, as well as their addresses, among others.

  • Labor data: occupation, position, area or department, address, telephone and work email, work references, personal references and commercial references, among others.

  • Financial or property data: movable and immovable property, credit history, income and expenses, bank accounts, insurance, Afores, bonds, contracted services, among others.

4. Purposes of personal data processing:


Those responsible will process the personal data collected, as sensitive, where appropriate, for the following purposes:

  • The performance of each and every one of the operations of the service we provide, as well as the celebration of the other acts that each person in charge can carry out in accordance with the law and its bylaws;

  • The conduct of surveys, as well as the creation and implementation of necessary or convenient analytical and statistical processes, related to said operations, services and acts;

  • The attention of requirements of any competent authority;

  • Carrying out any complementary or auxiliary activity necessary to carry out the above purposes;

  • Carrying out inquiries, investigations and reviews in relation to any complaint or claim; Y

  • Contacting you to discuss any issue related to the service provided, your personal data or this privacy notice.

The processing of personal data will be limited:

  • To fulfill the purposes set forth in this privacy notice; Y

  • For different purposes that are compatible or analogous to those established in this privacy notice, without requiring the consent of the owner to be obtained again, where appropriate.

Likewise, the processing of personal data will be that which is necessary, adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, as well as for the different purposes that are compatible or analogous.

5. Data transfer:
In order to comply with the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, as well as for the different purposes that are compatible or analogous, those responsible require the transfer of personal data within and even outside the Mexican Republic. Each person in charge undertakes to ensure that all legal protection principles regarding the transfer of your personal data are complied with and expresses their commitment so that this privacy notice is respected at all times by us and by our business partners.

By virtue of this privacy notice, the owner accepts the transfer of their data, on the understanding that:

  • each person in charge intends to transfer the personal data to national or foreign third parties, other than the person in charge, to whom said person in charge will communicate this privacy notice and the purposes to which the owner subjected their treatment; Y

  • the receiving third party will assume the same obligations that correspond to the person in charge who transferred the data, for which the data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of this privacy notice.

National or international data transfers may be carried out without the consent of the owner, among other cases, provided that the transfer:

  • it is made to associations, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the controller in question, or to a parent company or to any company of the same group as the controller that operates under the same internal processes and policies;

  • is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the owner, by the person in charge and a third party; Y

  • is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the person in question responsible and the owner.

Any of the controllers may make transfers of personal data, in addition to the cases mentioned above, in an enunciative but not limiting manner, in favor of:

  • Companies that operate jointly with each responsible company some product or service;

  • Third parties that operate together with any of the responsible parties any software and any computer infrastructure that serves as a platform for the performance of the services;

  • Third-party service providers necessary for the operation of any of the controllers, as well as other public or private educational institutions or government agencies, which each controller can perform in accordance with the law and its bylaws, including, but not limited to: data processing companies data, companies sending marketing material (printed or electronic), courier, security and value transport companies, information custody and storage companies (physical or electronic), with the purpose that they assist in carrying out of the purposes provided in this privacy notice; Y

  • Professionals, advisors or external consultants, for the purpose of administering the services and other acts that each person in charge may carry out in accordance with the law and its bylaws, as well as for the defense of the interests of any person in charge in the event of any legal controversy that arising from such operations and services, such as collection agencies or external, legal and accounting auditors.

6. Department of personal data:
Those responsible designate the personal data department to give attention and process to the requests of the holders for the exercise of the ARCO rights referred to in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition , as well as limitation on the use or disclosure of data and revocation of consent).

7. Means to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO):
Subject to the provisions of the Law, as of January 6, 2012, the owner himself or through a duly accredited legal representative, may exercise his rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, formulating the respective request in writing. The exercise of any of them is not a prerequisite nor does it prevent the exercise of another.

8. Options and means to exercise the rights to limit the use or disclosure of data and mechanisms and procedures to revoke consent :
You may also at any time:

  • choose to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data; or

  • revoke your consent to process your personal data, on the understanding that all processing of personal data will be subject to the consent of its owner, except for the exceptions provided by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

9. Cookies and online security protocol:
The User who has access to the Page, agrees to receive files transmitted by the servers of Maizz Visual SA de CV, "Cookie" means a data file that is stored on the hard drive of the User's computer when the User has access to the page. Said files may contain information such as the identification provided by the User or information to track the pages that the User has visited. A Cookie cannot read the data or information on the User's hard drive or read the Cookies created by other sites or pages.

10. Procedure and means by which changes to the privacy notice will be communicated:
We reserve the right to make changes or modifications to this privacy notice at any time, whether for the attention of new legislation, regulations or jurisprudence, internal policies, market practices or for any other reason. Any change made to this privacy notice will be incorporated into it by those responsible and will be made known through our website: www.maizz.mx